Break-out Rooms: Presentations

24 March 2021 (Lunch time session, 12-1pm)

Session 1: Cognitive Developmental Robotics

Chair:
Co-Chair:
Technical Support:
Perla Maiolino
Matej Hoffmann
Peter Miles
Angelo Cangelosi:Embodiment and Developmental Robotics
Joni Zhong:Towards an embodied robot model for ASD Active beamforming – sensory array theory for embodied action-perception
Nicholas Wilkinson:Learning body models: from humans to humanoids
Matej Hoffmann:System 1/System 2: from discovering structure in the world to self-structuring the brain itself
Alex Pitti:  Embodied AI approach to an artificial self
Verena Hafner:Embodied Intelligence for Tactile Perception
Perla Maiolino:Embodied Intelligence for Tactile Perception
Back to HOME

Session 2: Beyond Bio-Inspired Robotics and Control

Chair:
Co-Chair:
Technical Support:
Simon Hauser
Utku Culha
Josie Hughes
Alona Kharchenko:
MUSC 3.0: an open-source modular musculo-skeletal robotics toolkit
Federico Renda:Flagellate Underwater Robotics at the Macroscale
Stephane Viollet:Multimodal locomotion in robotics: an origami approach
Francesco Giorgio-Serchi:Embodied elasticity enables optimal propulsive efficiency in bioinspired pulsed-jet vehicles
Utku Culha:Learning how to walk on milliscale soft robots
Carlos Herrera Perez:Making sense of robotic dance
Gwangpil Jung:A Highly Mobile Chameleon-inspired Long-Distance Manipulator
Hugo Marques:Demystifying the role of the cerebellum in motor coordination
Back to HOME

Session 3: Open Crazy Topics

Chair:
Co-Chair:
Technical Support:
Marwa ElDiwiny 
Kieran Gilday
Toby Howison
Joni Mici:Assembly Paradigms for Cellular Machines
Fabio Giardina/S Ganga Prasath:Emergent cooperative escape in ants and robots
Rana Faryad Ali:Stimuli-responsive soft robotics: Where can these robots take us, and where can we take them?
Grzegorz Sochacki:Touch, smell, taste and sound sensing in robotic kitchen
S.M.Hadi Sadati:A Morphological Observers for Hard-to-Model/Observe/Measure System States: Case of A Helical Stiffness Controllable Interface
Toby Howison:Evolving balloons
John Rieffel:Revisiting Brooks and Embodied Intelligence
Simon McGregor:Translating Between The Mental And The Physical
Back to HOME

24 March 2021 (Evening session, 5pm)

Session 1: Kinds of Intelligence

Chair:
Co-Chair:
Technical Support:
Thilina Lalitharatne
Thomas George-Thuruthel
Greg Sochacki
Lola Canamero:Embodied Emotion, Cognition and Interaction: The Tangled Knot of Embodied Intelligence
Sam Kriegman:Living Robots
Oswald Berthold:Flatcat, your next robot is a pet
Fritz Vollrath:Spiders using regenerated legs
Sonia Roberts:Designing robots to exploit affordances
Matteo Cianchetti:Embodied intelligence for resilient soft robots
Jesse Parent:A Decade in Review: Computational Modelling of Embodied Cognition
Peter Bentley:Morphogenesis: Distributed Intelligence for Generative Design
Paul Verschure:The Distributed Adaptive Control of Volition in Humans and Robots: from embodied cognitive architectures, to neurocomputational models and intracranial physiology
Nicoletta Risi:Spike-based stereo with mixed-signal neuromorphic hardware
Back to HOME

Session 2: Embodied Intelligence in Soft Robotics

Chair:
Co-Chair:
Technical Support:
Hadi Sadati
Fabio Giardina
Grzegorz Sochacki
Cosimo Della Santina:Nonlinear modal analysis as a mean for describing Embodied Intelligence in Soft Robots
Aditya Bhatt:How the body shapes the way we manipulate
Bert Van Raemdonck:FONS: a modelling tool for simulating morphological control in fluidic systems
Maria Elena Giannaccini:Variable compliance for effective robot design in unstructured environments
Vincent Wall:Acoustic Sensing for Soft Pneumatic Actuators
Xiaoguang Dong:Embodying coordinated behaviors in collective soft robots
John Rieffel:Behavioural Repertoires for Soft Robotics
Back to HOME

25 March 2021 (Morning session, 8-9am)

Session 1: Self-Organisation and Bio-Inspired Robotics (Group 1)

Chair:
Co-Chair:
Technical Support:
Shuhei Miyashita
Suryz Nurzaman
Toby Howison
Nhan Huu Nguyen:
Study of sensing function recovery in damaged sensor structure by adaptive shape-shifting: Case of Rodent’s Vibrissae
Hermes Gadelha:Embodied Intelligence of microorganisms
Andy Tyrrell:Autonomous Robot Evolution
David Howard:Designer Embodied Cognition
Surya Nurzaman:Embodied learning and optimisation in soft and multi-material robots: from aerial to ground application
Edmund Hunt:Collective cognition via embodied approximate Bayesian computation
Qi An:Motor recovery after stroke
Back to HOME

Session 2: Self-Organisation and Bio-Inspired Robotics (Group 2)

Chair:
Co-Chair:
Technical Support:
Hadi Sadati
Fabio Giardina
Grzegorz Sochacki
Swapnil Kumar:Stability analysis for Connected Autonomous Vehicle
Tønnes Nygaard:Morphology Adaptation in Real-world Robots
Roderich Gross:On controlling ensembles of memoryless robots
Koh Hosoda:Biomimetic Muscular Skeletal Robots
Angela Faragasso:Smart design of effective robot mechanisms and devices
Rymen Hashem:Soft Robotic Stomach
Kenjiro Tadakuma:Soft Robotic Mechanisms, – from Robotic Nemertea Proboscis into Robotic Blood Vessel Mechanism
Alex Schmitz:Soft Robots and Soft Sensors For Safe and Adaptive Manipulation
Back to HOME

25 March 2021 (Lunch time session, 12-1pm)

Session 1: Biohybrid, Cyborg, Human in the loop

Chair:
Co-Chair:
Technical Support:
Luca Scimeca
Florence Leong
Leoni Costi
Leone Costi:Achieving complex motion primitives through smart design
Rafael Hostettler:Roboy 3.0 – Open-Source musculo-skeletal telepresence system
Ilana Nisky:Human-in-the-loop design for tele-operated robot-assisted surgery
Kieran Gilday:Dexterous Manipulation and the Passive Hand
Angel P. Del Pobil:The Challenge of Manual Robotic Intelligence
Dana Damian:Robot’s Vulnerabilities In Vivo
Mini Saaj:IVF & Soft Robotics: Can we pair them?
Back to HOME

Session 2: Open Crazy Topics

Chair:
Co-Chair:
Technical Support:
Perla Maiolino 
Grzegorz Sochacki
Peter Miles
Alastair Channon:The Open-Ended Evolution route to Embodied Intelligence
Swapnil Kumar:Depiction of the behaviour of Tibia bone using the concept of FEA and Data Acquisition and its development using Additive manufacturing
Giacomo Indiveri:Mind, Brain, and Body of Neuromorphic Cognitive Agents
Jingyue Zhao:Neuromorphic Closed-loop Motor Control
Jane Loveless:Embodied Maggots and Worms
Gusz Eiben:How the brain shapes the body
Stefan Dvoretskii:Modelling Neural Development with Braitenberg Vehicles
Bradly John Alicea:Approaches to Developmental Embodied Neurosimulation
Back to HOME

25 March 2021 (Afternoon session, 5pm)

Session 1: Beyond Soft Robotics

Chair:
Co-Chair:
Technical Support:
Thomas George-Thuruthel
Kieran Gilday
Kieran Gilday
Gaurav Singh:Modelling and analysis of modular soft robots using muscle like linear actuators
Abdon Pena-Francesch:Self-healing materials in Soft Robotics
Hiromi Mochiyama:Rod Integration and Embodied Intelligence
Kaspar Althoefer:Navigating eversion robots
Lucca Beccai:Towards embodied versatile gripping: the PROBOSCIS approach
Thomas George-Thuruthel:Static modelling of temporal nonlinearities
Back to HOME

Session 2: Links between EI and Learning

Chair:
Co-Chair:
Technical Support:
Hadi Sadati
David Hardman
Toby Howison
Simon Birrell:Using self-organised behaviours generated by Differential Extrinsic Plasticity (DEP) to guide the exploratory phase of Reinforcement Learning
Adam Safron:Bootstrapping off of embodied priors in Bayesian structure learning
David Hardman:Non-contact control of a floating object via environmental manipulation
Andrés Méndez:Moto-sensory contingencies set the grounds for sustained attention and the emergence of more complex forms of cognitive control
Jorge Soto-Andrade:Embodiment in the learning of mathematics
Daniel Polani:Favourable embodiments and cognitive highways
Back to HOME